Utility Week Awards 2016 – the finalists

We received a record number of entries this year and would like to thank everyone who took the time to enter. The standard of entries was incredibly high and the judges had a tough job of determining the shortlist.

The winners will be announced at a glamorous evening awards ceremony at the Grosvenor House Hotel on 12 December.

The awards recognise excellence across the industry and reward organisations that have achieved outstanding performance in the last year. To win or to be shortlisted shows that you have reached the very highest standards, as judged by our panel of leading independent experts.

Our finalists are:

Customer Engagement Award

• Dŵr Cymru Welsh Water
• First Utility/Blue Sky Performance Improvement
• South East Water
• SP Energy Networks
• Thames Water & Groundwork
• UK Power Networks

Supply Chain Excellence

• Northern Ireland Water and Echo Managed Services
• Openreach, Morrison Utility Services & Hire-A-Lite
• Portsmouth Water and Cappagh Contractors
• Thames Water

Smart Utilities Award - sponsored by Capgemini

• Centrica
• Electricity North West
• Flexitricity
• Ovo Energy
• Thames Water Utilities in partnership with Arqiva, Morrison Utility Services and Groundwork

IT Initiative of the Year

• 4Delivery & Southern Water
• Northumbrian Water Group
• SGN
• Thames Tideway Tunnel
• Thames Water and eight2O

Community Initiative of the Year

• E.ON
• Northumbrian Water Group
• npower and Macmillan Cancer Support
• RWE npower
• Thames Water

Staff Development Award

• Affinity Water
• British Gas
• Severn Trent
• UK Power Networks
• Yorkshire Water

Team of the Year - Customer facing - Sponsored by CGI

• South East Water
• Dee Valley Water
• First Utility
• Northern Ireland Water & Echo Managed Services
• Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks (SSE-N)
• Thames Water and Groundwork

Team of the Year - Back office - Sponsored by CGI

• Business Stream
• Northumbrian Water Group
• Ovo Energy
• Thames Water
• UK Power Networks

Environment Award

• Severn Trent
• Thames Water Utilities & Ostara Nutrient Recovery Technologies
• VertaseFLI, Northern Ireland Water, Laing O'Rourke & Veolia Water
• Yorkshire Water & Keyland Developments

Customer Care Award - sponsored by Vision

• ENGIE
• Glide
• Northumbrian Water Group
• South East Water
• SP Energy Networks

Capital Project Management Award

• SP Energy Networks
• Thames Water, CH2M and MVB
• UK Power Networks
• United Utilities with Galliford Try, Costain and Atkins

Marketing Initiative of the Year

• British Gas
• Dŵr Cymru Welsh Water and Ernest
• First Utility
• Northumbrian Water Group
• Yorkshire Water

Utility of the Year

• First Utility
• Northern Gas Networks
• Northumbrian Water Group
• SGN
• UK Power Networks

 

For more information about the event or to book a table, visit: www.utilityweekawards.co.uk

comments powered by Disqus

Newsletter

Sign up today for your daily news alert

© Faversham House Ltd 2017. Articles may be copied or forwarded for individual use only. No other reproduction or distribution is permitted without prior written consent or the relevant licence from the Copyright Licensing Agency

Environmental policy           Cookie & Privacy Policy            Editorial complaints